Upcoming Events

November 28-30

CHMP: Canada Cup #1 (FEQ)

November 29

JFF: Newmarket OCC (NEW)

December 5

TRNG: TFC PA Day Beginner Camp II (TFC)

December 6

JYC: Developmental Youth Circuit #3 (MYF)

December 6-7

JFF: Toronto Challenge I (TFC)

December 7

JFF: The Grand Duel of Musketeers (SWP)

December 13-14

JYC: Ottawa Junior (RA)

December 22-26

TRNG: TFC Fencing Christmas Camp (TFC)

December 29-January 2

TRNG: TFC Winter HP Camp F/E (TFC)

January 2-4

TRNG: OFA Foil Training Camp (RA)

Jan 3-4

JFF: TFC Team Challenge F/E (TFC)

January 10

JFF: Ryerson Invitational (RYE)

January 10-11

JFF: Carleton Invitational (CAR)

January 17

JFF: Milton Youth Epee Cup #2 (HBF)

January 23-25

OPN: Niagara Winter Fencing Open (NIA)

February 7-8

OPN: Governor Generals (RA)

February 21-22

JFF: K-town Veterans Challenge (KIN)

March 14-15

TRNG: TFC March Break Beginner Camp (TFC)

JFF: Toronto Challenge II (TFC)

JYC: Apsimon Junior (RA)

May 3

JFF: The Grand Duel of Musketeers (SWP)

June 6-7

JFF: Toronto Challenge III (TFC)

May 30-31

CHMP: Can/Am Games (VGO)

June 13-14

JFF: Asian Community Games (VGO)

« OYD/OCD program updated rankings | Main | Can/Am Veterans Cup »
Thursday
Jan122012

2011-2012 Quest for Gold : Ontario Athlete Assistance Program 

Final List of Ontario Quest for Gold OAAP Recipients

The Ontario Fencing Association is pleased to announce the final list of athletes who have been selected to receive Ontario Cards under the 2011-2012 Quest for Gold – Ontario Athlete Assistance Program (OAAP). The athletes nominated were selected using the sport specific selection criteria developed by the Ontario Fencing Association, approved by its Board of Directors and applied by the Selection Committee.

Senior Team Women

Leslie-Ann Gervais

Senior Womens Epee

TFC

Eleanor Harvey

Senior Womens Foil

TFC

Joanna Kolbe

Senior Womens Epee

TFC

 

Senior Team Men

Mark Peros

Senior Mens Sabre

BSC

Matthew McLeod

Senior Mens Epee

MIS

Marc-Andre LeBlanc

Senior Mens Epee

OTT

 

Junior Team Women

Hannah Beach

Junior Womens Epee

TFC

Katherine Porter

Junior Womens Sabre

RMC

Vivian Poon

Junior Womens Epee

TFC

Kayla Lambie

Junior Womens Sabre

BSC

 

Junior Team Men

Alexandre Lyssov

Junior Mens Epee

TFC

Alastair Keyes

Junior Mens Foil

OTT

Arseni Tikhomirov

Junior Mens Epee

SWP

Tom Blazejewski

Junior Mens Foil

UTO

 

Youth Development Team Women

Natalia Ukolova

Cadet  Womens Epee

TFC

Zoe Loh

Cadet  Womens Foil

TFC

Cecily McDonnell

Cadet  Womens Epee

NEW

Emma Roberts

Cadet  Womens Foil

KAN

 

Youth Development Team Men

William Kinney

Cadet Mens Sabre

WFC

Daniel Hernandez-Wilson

Cadet Mens Foil

MYF

Jerry Zhou

Cadet Mens Epee

TFC

Zi Du (Robert) Guo

Cadet Mens Epee

TFC

 

Alternates

Kirsten Ball

Senior Womens Epee

CFA

Alexandre Lyssov

Senior  Mens Epee

TFC

Becca Howes

Junior Womens Sabre

CUT

Joseph Wright

Junior Mens Epee

OTT

Megan Gorcyca-Rancourt

Cadet Womens Sabre

KFC

Elliot Layne

Cadet Mens Foil

OTT

 

Congratulations to these athletes and we wish them the best of luck in the coming season. 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend